Coltricia perennis

Classification

Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Basidiomycetes
Order Hymenochaetales
Family Hymenochaetaceae
Genus Coltricia

Synonyms

Boletus confluens Schumach.
Boletus cyathiformis Vill.
Boletus fimbriatus Roth
Boletus infundibulum Roth
Boletus lejeunii L. Marchand
Boletus leucoporus Holmsk.
Boletus perennis L.
Boletus perfosssus L. Marchand
Boletus subtomentosus Bolton [as ‘subtomentosum’]
Boletus subtomentosus sensu Bolton [Hist. Fung. Halifax 2, pl. 87)]
Coltricia connata Gray
Microporus perennis (L.) Kuntze
Ochroporus perennis (L.) J. Schröt.
Pelloporus parvulus Lázaro Ibiza
Pelloporus perennis (L.) Quél.
Polyporus parvulus Lázaro Ibiza
Polyporus perennis (L.) Fr.
Polyporus scutellatus I.G. Borshch.
Polystictus decurrens Lloyd
Polystictus perennis (L.) Fr.
Polystictus prolifer Lloyd
Trametes perennis (L.) Fr., Summa veg. Scand.
Xanthochrous perennis (L.) Pat.

Description

Cap: 2-10 cm diameter, whitish tan, soft orangish brown, yellow brown (golden cinnamon) to dark brown aging grayish; concentrically zoned with sharp edges; radially fibrillose or appressed velutinate surface; center flat to depressed, margin thin and rounded.
Stem: 1.5-3.5 cm tall, 0.2-1 cm diameter, brown, downy.
Pores: 0.5-3 mm deep; grayish brown aging tan; decurrent on stalk.
Spores: 6-7.5×3.5-5 µm, ellipsoid, non-amyloid.
Habitat: solitary or in small groups on forest, often along paths.
Edibility: inedible.

Medicinal properties

Anti-tumor effects

Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of C. perennis and administered intraperitoneally into white mice at a dosage of 300 mg/kg inhibited the growth of Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 100% and 90%, respectively (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).

The Truth About Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms are great. One of the few supplements I feel confident taking that actually has benefits. Most of the supplement industry is selling you on placebo, but I don't feel that's the case with medicinal mushrooms. HOWEVER; a large portion of the Mushroom Industry is corrupt. ​Come read this article if you want to find out the Dirty Secret in the Mushroom Industry and how to choose an Authentic Mushroom Supplement.

Links

California fungi

References

Ohtsuka S, Ueno S, Yoshikumi C, Hirose F, Ohmura Y, Wada T, Fujii T, Takahashi E.
Polysaccharides having an anticarcinogenic effect and a method of producing them from species of Basidiomycetes.
UK Patent 1331513, 26 September 1973.

2 thoughts on “Coltricia perennis”

Leave a Comment

Advertisements