Coltricia cinnamomea

Overhead view of Coltricia cinnamomea, taken in woods near La Ronge, Saskatchewan.

Classification

Kingdom Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Basidiomycetes
Order
Hymenochaetales
Family
Hymenochaetaceae
Genus
Coltricia

Synonyms

Boletus cinnamomeus Jacq.
Coltricia oblectans (Berk.) G. Cunn.
Coltricia parvula (Klotzsch) Murrill
Coltricia perennis f. casimiri (Velen.) Bondartsev
Microporus bulbipes (Fr.) Kuntze
Microporus cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Kuntze
Microporus oblectans (Berk.) Kuntze
Microporus parvulus (Klotzsch) Kuntze
Pelloporus cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Quél.
Pelloporus fimbriatus var. cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Quél.,
Polyporus baudysii Kavina
Polyporus bulbipes Fr.
Polyporus bulbipes var. cladonia (Berk.) Sacc.
Polyporus casimirii Velen. [as ‘casimiri’]
Polyporus cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Pers.
Polyporus cladonia Berk.
Polyporus oblectans Berk.
Polyporus parvulus Klotzsch
Polyporus splendens Peck
Polyporus subsericeus Peck
Polystictus bulbipes (Fr.) Fr.
Polystictus cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Sacc.
Polystictus cladonia (Berk.) Sacc.
Polystictus oblectans (Berk.) Cooke
Polystictus parvulus (Klotzsch) Fr.
Polystictus perennis f. casimiri (Velen.) Pilát
Polystictus perennis f. cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Pilát
Strilia cinnamomea (Jacq.) Gray
Strilia cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Gray
Xanthochrous bulbipes (Fr.) Pat.
Xanthochrous cinnamomeus (Jacq.) Pat.
Xanthochrous oblectans (Berk.) Pat.
Xanthochrous parvulus (Klotzsch) Pat.
Xanthochrous splendens (Peck) Pat.

Common names

Shiny cinnamon polypore

Description

Cap: circular, 1.0-5.0 cm across, shallowly to strongly infundibuliform, sometimes merely plano-depressed or umbilicate; margin at maturity deflexed, wavy, thin, entire to eroded; when young, growing around and incorporating twigs and debris; surface reddish-brown, rust-brown, to chestnut-brown, usually faintly-zonate, velutinate at the disc, elsewhere silky to coarsely, appressed fibrils, if the former, then somewhat shiny in appearance; context thin, 0.5-2.0 mm thick, colored like the cap surface, blackish with 3% KOH.
Hymenophore: Pore layer adnate to subdecurrent, cinnamon-brown to tan; pores 2-3 per mm, elongate at first, angular and thin-walled in age; tubes 1-2 mm deep, concolorous with the pore surface.
Stem: 1-4 cm long, 1-3 mm thick, central, round to compressed, solid, equal except enlarged at the base, the latter often fused with adjacent fruiting bodies; surface finely velutinous, rust-brown to dull orange-brown; context leathery when fresh, rigid at maturity, colored like the stem surface.
Spores: 6.5-8.5 x 4.5-5.0 µm, oblong to ellipsoid, smooth, thin-walled, inequilateral, slightly bean-shaped in profile.
Habitat: scattered, gregarious, to caespitose, in soil and humus in mixed or coniferous woods; fruiting winter and spring along the coast.
Edibility: inedible, leathery.

Medicinal properties

Antitumor effects

Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of C. cinnamomea and administered intraperitoneally into white mice at a dosage of 300 mg/kg inhibited the growth of Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 90% and 100%, respectively (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).

The Truth About Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms are great. One of the few supplements I feel confident taking that actually has benefits. Most of the supplement industry is selling you on placebo, but I don't feel that's the case with medicinal mushrooms. HOWEVER; a large portion of the Mushroom Industry is corrupt. ​Come read this article if you want to find out the Dirty Secret in the Mushroom Industry and how to choose an Authentic Mushroom Supplement.

References

Ohtsuka S, Ueno S, Yoshikumi C, Hirose F, Ohmura Y, Wada T, Fujii T, Takahashi E.
Polysaccharides having an anticarcinogenic effect and a method of producing them from species of Basidiomycetes.
UK Patent 1331513, 26 September 1973.

Leave a Comment

Advertisements