Clitocybe odora

The aniseed funnelcap, Clitocybe odora (Bull.) P. Kumm.

Classification

Kingdom Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Basidiomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Genus Clitocybe


Synonyms

Agaricus odorus Bull.
  Herbier de la France 4: tab. 176 (1784) [1783-84]
Agaricus suaveolens sensu Fries (1821)
fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005)
Agaricus trogii Fr.
  Epicr. syst. mycol. (Upsaliae): 59 (1838)
Agaricus virens Scop., Fl. carniol.
  Edn 2 (Wien) 2: 437 (1772)
Agaricus viridis Huds.
  Flora angl.: 614 (1778)
Clitocybe odora var. alba J.E. Lange
  Dansk bot. Ark. 6(no. 5): 45 (1930)
Clitocybe trogii (Fr.) Sacc.
  Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 153 (1887)
Clitocybe virens (Scop.) Sacc.
  Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 152 (1887)
Clitocybe viridis (With.) Gillet
  Hyménomycètes (Alençon): 158 (1874)
Gymnopus odorus (Bull.) Gray
  Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. (London) 1: 606 (1821)
Lepista odora (Bull.) Harmaja
  Karstenia 15: 15 (1976)
Rubeolarius odorus (Bull.) Raithelh.
Die Gattung Clitocybe (Stuttgart) 1: 17 (1981)

Common name

Aniseed funnel
Anise funnelcap
Anise-scented clitocybe

Description

Cap: 2-9 cm, convex at first, with incurved margin, later becoming flat or slightly depressed, applanate to subinfundibuloform, with subinvolute margin, not or only indistinctly hygrophanous, not translucently striate, white, radially streaked with hairs.
Gills: thin, crowded, segmentiform, up to 5 mm broad, broadly adnate to subdecurrent, white.
Clitocybe odora Gills
Stem: 2.5-6.5 x 0.6-1.2 cm, cylindrical, sometimes enlarged at base, stuffed, finally fistulose, concolorous with cap, fibrillose, at the base white-tomentose.
Smell: strong, like aniseed.
Taste: like the smell, mild.
Spore print: pale yellowish-pink to pinkish-cream.
Spores: 6.0-8.5 x 4.0-5.5 µm, smooth, nonamyloid, ellipsoid to ovoid.
Habitat: solitary or in groups on leaves or on ground, in coniferous and hardwood forests.
Edibility: although some guide books claim this mushroom to be edible, other advise against it as it contains small amounts of muscarine. In European countries it is often used as a flavoring agent.

In the odora variety, the cap has a bluish or greenish tinge, while in the fallax variety, the cap has a brown tinge.

(Description adapted from Bas et al., 1995, p. 43).

Odor analysis

Using GC-MS analysis, hydro-distillation and solvent extraction techniques, the anise fragrance of C. odora was determined to be due largely to the aroma compound p-anisaldehyde (Rapior et al., 2002).

Medicinal properties

Anti-tumor effects

Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of C. odora and administered intraperitoneally into white mice at a dosage of 300 mg/kg inhibited the growth of Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 70% and 60%, respectively (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).

The Truth About Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms are great. One of the few supplements I feel confident taking that actually has benefits. Most of the supplement industry is selling you on placebo, but I don't feel that's the case with medicinal mushrooms. HOWEVER; a large portion of the Mushroom Industry is corrupt. ​Come read this article if you want to find out the Dirty Secret in the Mushroom Industry and how to choose an Authentic Mushroom Supplement.

References

Bas C, Kuyper TH, Noordeloos ME, Vellinga EC, Van Crevel R, Van Os J. (1995)
Flora Agaricina Neerlandica. Volume 3.
CRC Press. 200 pp.

Ohtsuka S, Ueno S, Yoshikumi C, Hirose F, Ohmura Y, Wada T, Fujii T, Takahashi E.
Polysaccharides having an anticarcinogenic effect and a method of producing them from species of Basidiomycetes.
UK Patent 1331513, 26 September 1973.

Rapior S, Breheret S, Talou T, Pelissier Y, Bessiere JM.
The anise-like odor of Clitocybe odora, Lentinellus cochleatus and Agaricus essettei.
Mycologia. 2002 94(3):373-6.

2 thoughts on “Clitocybe odora”

  1. Hi. Today I gathered some clitocybe odora. I have never tried them before and am having difficulties finding ways to use them. They look and smell delicious! I read a suggestion to make them into a syrup, but cannot find a recipe. Then I saw they have a medicinal value. Can you give me some ideas or information please? I live in Oregon.
    Thanks. Putt

    Reply
    • The edibility of Clitocybe odora is iffy to say the least. Some mycologists claim it’s edible and some claim it’s not. I would be safe, not eat it and err on the side of caution.

      Reply

Leave a Comment

Advertisements