Bolbitius variicolor

Classification

Kingdom Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Basidiomycetes
Order Boletales
Family Boletaceae
Genus Boletus

Synonyms

Bolbitius vitellinus var. variicolor (G.F. Atk.) Krieglst.
  Beitr. Kenntn. Pilze Mitteleur. 7: 62 (1991)

Common name

None

Description

Cap: 1-3 cm, broadly conical or campanulate, chrome-yellow when young, fading with age, especially at the margins; smooth, viscid when young but can become varnished in drier conditions; margin even, striate.
Flesh: yellowish, very thin.
Gills: adnexed or free, pale yellow becoming rusty brown.
Stem: 3-9 x 0.2-0.4 cm, cylindrical, white or pale yellow, hollow, usually covered with a fine, mealy coating and with white floccules at the base, dry.
Spore print: rust brown.
Spores: yellowish, 11-16 x 6-9 µm, truncate-ellipsoid with a large germ pore at the truncate end, smooth, light brown.
Habitat: grows on manure, on grass, in summer and fall; common.

Description adapted from Young et al., 2004, p. 114

Medicinal properties

Antitumor activity

Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of B. variicolor and administered intraperitoneally into white mice at a dosage of 300 mg/kg inhibited the growth of Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 60% (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).

The Truth About Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms are great. One of the few supplements I feel confident taking that actually has benefits. Most of the supplement industry is selling you on placebo, but I don't feel that's the case with medicinal mushrooms. HOWEVER; a large portion of the Mushroom Industry is corrupt. ​Come read this article if you want to find out the Dirty Secret in the Mushroom Industry and how to choose an Authentic Mushroom Supplement.

Links

A gallery of pictures can be viewed at the German website Pilzgalerie.

References

Ohtsuka S, Ueno S, Yoshikumi C, Hirose F, Ohmura Y, Wada T, Fujii T, Takahashi E.
Polysaccharides having an anticarcinogenic effect and a method of producing them from species of Basidiomycetes.
UK Patent 1331513, 26 September 1973.

Young T, Young AM, Smith K. (2004).
A Field Guide to the Fungi of Australia.
USNW Pres, 240 pp.
Google book preview

Leave a Comment

Advertisements