Russula aurea

The gilded brittlegill, Russula aurea Pers.

Classification

Kingdom Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Basidiomycetes
Order Russulales
Family Russulaceae
Genus Russula

Synonyms

Agaricus auratus With.
  Bot. Arr. Brit. Pl., Edn 2 4: 184 (1801)
Russula aurata (With.) Fr.
  Epicr. syst. mycol. (Upsaliae): 360 (1838)

Common name

Gilded brittlegill
Golden russula
Gylden skørhat (Danish)
Russule dorée (French)
Gold-Täubling (German)
Aranyos galambgomba (Hungarian)
Gullkremle (Norwegian)

Description

Cap: 4-9 cm diameter, red, blood-red, or reddish orange, often with yellow tinge around the margin; initially convex, later flattened and slightly depressed, smooth, margin grooved (sulcate) when mature, cuticle peeling halfway to center; flesh whitish, thick, granular and brittle.
Gills: pallid ochraceous, adnexed or free, broad, fairly distant.
Stem: 4-8 cm tall x 1-2.5 cm thick, white, equal, smooth
Spores: ellipsoid, hyaline, with conical warts (up to 1.5 µm), 7-10 x 6-8 µm.
Spore print: ochraceous.
Odor: not distinctive.
Taste: mild.
Edibility: edible.
Habitat: solitary or in scattered groups on the ground; summer to autumn.

The Truth About Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms are great. One of the few supplements I feel confident taking that actually has benefits. Most of the supplement industry is selling you on placebo, but I don't feel that's the case with medicinal mushrooms. HOWEVER; a large portion of the Mushroom Industry is corrupt. ​Come read this article if you want to find out the Dirty Secret in the Mushroom Industry and how to choose an Authentic Mushroom Supplement.

Medicinal properties

Antitumor effects

Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of R. aurea and administered intraperitoneally into white mice at a dosage of 300 mg/kg inhibited the growth of Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 70% and 60%, respectively (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).

Russula aurea Stamp
R. aurea on a Bhutanese stamp

Links

References

Ohtsuka S, Ueno S, Yoshikumi C, Hirose F, Ohmura Y, Wada T, Fujii T, Takahashi E.
Polysaccharides having an anticarcinogenic effect and a method of producing them from species of Basidiomycetes.
UK Patent 1331513, 26 September 1973.

Leave a Comment

Advertisements