Guepinia helvelloides

Salmon salad, Guepinia helvelloides (DC.) Fr.

Classification

Kingdom Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Basidiomycetes
Order Tremellales
Family Exidiaceae
Genus Guepinia

Synonyms

Guepinia rufa (Jacq.) Beck
Guepinia rufa (DC.) Keissl.
Gyrocephalus rufus (Jacq.) Bref.
Phlogiotis helvelloides (DC.) G.W. Martin
Phlogiotis rufa (Jacq.) Quél.
Tremella helvelloides DC.
Tremella rufa Jacq.
Tremiscus helvelloides (DC.) Donk

Common names

Salmon salad
Candied Red Jelly Fungus

Description

Fruiting body: 3-15 cm high, 4-6 cm wide, infundibuloform or ear-shaped with a lobed, flaring margin; red to red/orange to salmon-pink; smooth or slightly wrinkled.
Stem: short, off-center, pallid.
Flesh: elastic; gelatinous; tough when dry.
Spores: hyaline, smooth, oblong to irregularly elliptical with a distinct apiculus, non-amyloid, 9.5-11 x 5-6 µm.
Spore print: white.
Habitat and habitat: gregarious to caespitose; on rotting wood or on the ground under conifers. Found in Europe and North America, infrequent but widespread. Has been reported in Turkey (Türkoğlu et al., 2007).
Season: Spring, autumn.
Edibility: Edible.

Guepinia helvelloides

 

Anti-tumor activity

Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of G. helvelloides and administered intraperitoneally into white mice at a dosage of 300 mg/kg inhibited the growth of Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 100% (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).

The Truth About Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms are great. One of the few supplements I feel confident taking that actually has benefits. Most of the supplement industry is selling you on placebo, but I don't feel that's the case with medicinal mushrooms. HOWEVER; a large portion of the Mushroom Industry is corrupt. ​Come read this article if you want to find out the Dirty Secret in the Mushroom Industry and how to choose an Authentic Mushroom Supplement.

Web

Mushroom Expert has additional information.

References

Ohtsuka S, Ueno S, Yoshikumi C, Hirose F, Ohmura Y, Wada T, Fujii T, Takahashi E.
Polysaccharides having an anticarcinogenic effect and a method of producing them from species of Basidiomycetes.
UK Patent 1331513, 26 September 1973.

Türkoğlu A, Kaşik G, Öztürk C, Doğan HH.
New records for the macrofungi of Turkey.
Turkish Journal of Botany. 2007 31(5):471-5.

Leave a Comment

Advertisements