Coprinus cortinatus

Coprinus cortinatus J.E. Lange growing on horse manure.

Classification

Kingdom Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Basidiomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Agaricaceae
Genus Coprinus

Common name

Kleine poederinktzwam (Dutch)


Description

Cap: up to 6 mm high and 5 mm wide, up to 15 mm when expanded; at first globose, subglobose to ellipsoid, completely covered with powdery white veil, often cream to pale ochraceous at center, later convex to flat, finally with slightly deflexed margin; veil at margin, especially in early stage, somewhat more hairy-floccose, veil graying with age.
Gills: free, up to 2 mm wide, white, somewhat hyaline; at base up to 3.5mm wide, often brownish, with white velar flocks.
Odor: none
Spore print: dark chocolate brown.
Spores: 6.0-9.5 x 4.5-6.0 µm, ellipsoid, sometimes slightly almond-shaped, with rounded base and apex, dark red-brown.
Habitat: solitary or in small groups, on bare soil or in grassy or mossy places, usually under shrubs or trees.

Description adapted from Bas, 1988, pp. 98-99 (Google book preview).

Medicinal Properties

Antitumor effects

Polysaccharides extracted from the mycelial culture of C. cortinatus and administered intraperitoneally into white mice at a dosage of 300 mg/kg inhibited the growth of Sarcoma 180 and Ehrlich solid cancers by 70% and 60%, respectively (Ohtsuka et al., 1973).

The Truth About Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms

Medicinal Mushrooms are great. One of the few supplements I feel confident taking that actually has benefits. Most of the supplement industry is selling you on placebo, but I don't feel that's the case with medicinal mushrooms. HOWEVER; a large portion of the Mushroom Industry is corrupt. ​Come read this article if you want to find out the Dirty Secret in the Mushroom Industry and how to choose an Authentic Mushroom Supplement.

References

Bas C. (1988).
Flora Agaricina Neerlandica: Critical monographs on families of agarics and boleti occurring in the Netherlands. Vol 6. (ME Noordeloos, TH Kuyper, EC Vellinga,  Eds.).
Taylor and Francis.

Ohtsuka S, Ueno S, Yoshikumi C, Hirose F, Ohmura Y, Wada T, Fujii T, Takahashi E.
Polysaccharides having an anticarcinogenic effect and a method of producing them from species of Basidiomycetes.
UK Patent 1331513, 26 September 1973.

Leave a Comment

Advertisements